Grammys for Beatles, Bowie, Bell & Dylan!

Posted on February 14, 2017

The big winners at the 59th Grammy Awards might have been Adele and David Bowie but we’ve looked deeper to discover some other worthy winners including The Beatles, Bob Dylan, Willie Nelson, William Bell, Sarah Jarosz, Sturgill Simpson, Ziggy Marley, Miles Davis and Steve Reich (the father of minimalism).

Flume was the only Australian winner with a Grammy in the Best Dance/Electronic Dance Album category for Skin. The other Australian nominee Keith Urban went home empty-handed with Sturgill Simpson winning the Best Country Grammy Album for A Sailor’s Guide to Earth. Dolly Parton featured in the Best Country Duo/Group Performance award for ‘Jolene’ by Pentatonix.

Veteran soul singer William Bell, who started with Stax in the ’60s, won a Grammy for Best Americana Album with This Is Where I Live, while Vince Gill won the Best American Roots Song award for The Time Jumpers’ rendition of ‘Kid Sister.’ Austin singer songwriter Sarah Jarosz up Grammys for Best American Roots Performance (‘House of Mercy’) and Best Folk Album with Undercurrent. The Best BluesGrass Album Grammy went to the O’Connor Band with Mark O’Connor for Coming Home.

Bobby Rush picked up the Grammy for Best Traditional Blues Album with Porcupine Meat while the Best Contemporary Blues Album award was won by Fantastic Negrito with The Last Days of Oakland.

The Beatles picked up the Grammy for Best Music Film for The Beatles: Eight Days A Week, the Touring Years while Dylan‘s box set The Cutting Edge: 1965 – 1966 The Bootleg Series Vol.12 won for Best Historical Album.

Willie Nelson, who has just announced new tour dates after a brief illness, won in the Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
 category for Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin, beating out Dylan’s Fallen Angels.

The soundtrack for Don Cheadle’s Miles Davis biopic Miles Ahead won Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media.

Lalah Hathaway, daughter of the late Donny Hathaway, won the Grammy for Best R&B Album with Lalah Hathaway Live and Best Traditional R&B Performance for ‘Angel’ of the same album, while Ziggy Marley won for Best Reggae Album for his self-titled Ziggy Marley.

The Best Latin Jazz Album award was given to  Chucho Valdés for his Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac while John Scofield won Grammys for Best Instrumental Album (Country For Old Men) and Best Improvised Jazz Solo (for ‘I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry’). Snarky Puppy won the award for Best Instrumental with ‘Culcha Vulcha.’ Gregory Porter was awarded the Best Jazz Vocal Album Award for Take Me To The Alley. Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble won Best World Music Album for Sing Me Home.

Minimalist composer Steve Reich, named in the New Yorker as ‘the most original musical thinker of our time,’ won a Grammy for Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance for his album Third Coast Percussion. Reich celebrated his 80th birthday last October.

Edith Piaf 1915 – 2015 won the Grammy for Best Boxed or Limited Edition Package.

The full list of Grammy Winners is below:

Album Of The Year
Adele, 25

Song Of The Year
Adele, “Hello”

Best Rap Album
Chance The Rapper, Coloring Book

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Beyoncé, Lemonade

Best Country Solo Performance
Maren Morris, “My Church”

Best Rock Song
David Bowie, “Blackstar”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Twenty One Pilots, “Stressed Out”

Best New Artist
Chance The Rapper

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Greg Kurstin

Best Pop Vocal Album
Adele, 25

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Willie Nelson, Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin

Best Pop Solo Performance
Adele, “Hello”

Best Musical Theater Album
The Color Purple

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Miles Ahead (Miles Davis and various artists)

Best Metal Performance
Megadeth, “Dystopia”

Best Rap Song
Drake, “Hotline Bling”

Best Rap/Sung Performance
Drake, “Hotline Bling”

Best Rap Performance
Chance the Rapper, “No Problem” [featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]

Best R&B Album
​Lalah Hathaway – Lalah Hathaway Live

Best Comedy Album
Patton Oswalt, Talking for Clapping

Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Kalani Pe’a, E Walea

Best Folk Album
Sarah Jarosz, Undercurrent

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Fantastic Negrito, The Last Days of Oakland

Best Traditional Blues Album
Bobby Rush, Porcupine Meat

Best Bluegrass Album
O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor, Coming Home

Best Americana Album
William Bell, This Is Where I Live

Best American Roots Song
​Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers), “Kid Sister”

Best American Roots Performance
Sarah Jarosz, “House of Mercy”

Best Tropical Latin Album
Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo, Donde Están?

Best Regional Mexican Music Album
Vicente Fernández – Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
iLe, iLevitable

Best Latin Pop Album
Jesse & Joy, Un Besito Mas

Best Country Album
​Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor’s Guide to Earth

Best Country Song
Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw) – “Humble and Kind”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
​Pentatonix – “Jolene” [featuring Dolly Parton]

Best Roots Gospel Album
Joey+Rory – Hymns

Best Latin Jazz Album
Chucho Valdés, Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Ted Nash Big Band, Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
John Scofield, Country for Old Men

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Gregory Porter, Take Me to the Alley

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
John Scofield, soloist,  “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry”

Contemporary Instrumental
Snarky Puppy, Culcha Vulcha

Best Dance Recording
The Chainsmokers, “Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya]

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist – Schmann & Berg (tie)
Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker), Shakespeare Songs (tie)

Best Classical Compendium
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony) – Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Steve Reich

Best Choral Performance
​Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir) – Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1

Best Opera Recording
James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus) – Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles

Best Orchestra Performance
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9

Producer of the Year, Classical
David Frost

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Mark Donahue and Fred Vogler, Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles

Best Music Film
The Beatles, The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years

Best Spoken Word Album
Carol Burnett, In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox

Best Children’s Album
Secret Agent 23 Skidoo, Infinity Plus One

Best World Music Album
Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble, Sing Me Home

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album 
Hillary Scott & the Scott Family, Love Remains

Best Gospel Album
Kirk Franklin, Losing My Religion

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song
​Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter – “God Provides”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily
Weisband, songwriters – “Thy Will”

Best New Age Album
White Sun – White Sun II

Best Surround Sound Album
Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony, Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement

Best Remixed Recording
André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses), “Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)”

Best Historical Album
Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan) – The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition)

Best Album Notes
Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle) – Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Alon

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf) – Edith Piaf 1915-2015

Best Recording Package
Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie), Blackstar

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier), “Flintstones”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier), “You and I”

Best Instrumental Composition
Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band), ”Spoken at Midnight”

Best Song Written for Visual Media
Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls, “Can’t Stop the Feeling!”

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
John Williams, composer, Star Wars: the Force Awakens

Best Recording Package
David Bowie, Blackstar

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
David Bowie, Blackstar

Best Gospel Performance/Song
​Tamela Mann, Kirk Franklin, “God Provides”

Best Gospel Album
Kirk Franklin, Losing My Religion

Best Music Video
​Beyoncé, “Formation”

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Flume, Skin

Best Country Album
​Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor’s Guide To Earth

Best R&B Performance
​Solange, “Cranes In The Sky”

Best R&B Song
Maxwell, “Lake By The Ocean”

About Brian Wise